Summary Explanation and Background
[…] - Section 35.18(C)(2) states “Contracts for professional services involving peculiar skill, ability, experience or expertise, which are in their nature unique and not subject to competitive bidding, or competitive proposals, are exempt from this section; however, state laws, such as the Consultants’ Competitive Negotiation Act of the state statutes, as may be amended from time to time to the extent applicable, shall be followed.”
- Florida Statute (F.S.) 287.055 is known as the “Consultant’s Competitive Negotiation Act” (CCNA).
- F.S. Section 287.055(2)(a) defines Professional services as “those services within the scope of the practice of architecture, professional engineering, landscape architecture, or registered surveying and mapping, as defined by the laws of the state, or those performed by any architect, professional engineer, landscape architect, or registered surveyor and mapper in connection with his or her professional employment or practice.”
- F.S. Section 287.055(3)(a)(1) states “Each agency shall publicly announce, in a uniform and consistent manner, each occasion when professional services must be purchased for a project the basic constr...
Click here for full text